Optimization of the prosthesis design based on the individual simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Taji Tsuyoshi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 准教授 (80284214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二川 浩樹  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 教授 (10228140)
小川 匠  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20267537)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRAI Shinya  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20339815)
IKAWA Tomoko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70552389)
Research Collaborator KIHARA Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords咬合接触 / 咬合力 / 3次元歯列モデル / 有限要素解析 / 補綴装置設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to acquire the most suitable dental prosthesis design for the individual treatment. At first, the occlusal contact measurement device was developed. The thickness and the area of the occlusal contact were quantified by photographing bite taking materials. In the next phase, the data of occlusal contact provided by an occlusal contact quantification system were integrated with the three-dimensional dentition model that was provided by measuring a dentition model using 3D scanner. In addition, the stress distribution was displayed in a three-dimensional dentition model by a finite-element analysis, and the design of the prosthesis in consideration of stress riser digit was enabled.