The relationship between osteocyte and bone remodeling around implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Yasuko  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (50452769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古谷野 潔  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (50195872)
鮎川 保則  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50304697)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURATA Kosaku  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (00368870)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨細胞 / オッセオインテグレーション / インプラント / 骨リモデリング / マイクロクラック / リモデリング / 応力 / 三次元培養 / MLO-Y4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of force-induced biochemical response from osteocytes in vitro and in vivo.
In vitro study, we established a loading apparatus with edged titanium plate, by which cyclic stress could be applied to the gel-embedded MLO-Y4 octeocytic cell lines. Cyclic physiological strain induced the cell death of MLO-Y4 around the plate. Real-time RT-PCR analysis showed that the expression levels of connexin43 increased under the cyclic stress. The conditioned medium obtained from cyclic stimulated culture increased ALP activity of bone marrow culture. In vivo study, we inserted titanium implant at right maxillary of 4-week-old rat. After 4 weeks of healing, we provided occlusal force to implant by prosthetic appliance and compared with another side of maxilla. Histological evaluation showed that TRAP-positive cells were observed around the implant.
These results demonstrate that osteocytes possible involvement of bone remodeling around implant.