In-vivo monitoring using MEMS for the individual optimal design of implant prostheses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Yasuyuki  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (60159150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江崎 大輔  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10608970)
澤江 義則  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10284530)
古谷野 潔  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (50195872)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインプラント / MEMS / 最適設計 / 生体内モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze stress in the time domain using MEMS sensor designed with a small circuit.As a result, 2.4 GHz Monopole Film Antenna for Implant Sensor that can be attached to the dental prosthesis was prepared, even in the presence of the buccal mucosa, if it is about 1.5 cm distance, it can transmit and receive outside the mouth. Next, the influence of the difference in attachment on the stress distribution on the implant and the displacement of the denture was evaluated . In the locator, the strain of the implant part was smaller than that of the other attachment and the displacement of the denture was the smallest.