What is the difference between the adjustment system of bite force for dental implants and that for natural teeth?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mihoko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (00304957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥巣 哲朗  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (80264258)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords咬合力 / インプラント / 歯根膜 / 咀嚼能率 / 歯学 / 臨床 / osseoperception
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The precision and the reliability of the gluco-sensor test to measure the masticatory efficiency were high, and we concluded it was enough to measure the data even once by one tester. Furthermore, because there was not a difference between the different trials of the inspection day, and it was able to confirm that the reproducibility of that is sufficient. But it seems that the unity of methods such as the stirring of solution after the the filtration is necessary.
The glco-sensor mean value in the subjects with healthy teeth and jaws was 245.3±94.6 mg/dl, and slightly higher than the report of Kobayashi. In addition, we did not recognize the difference between both two groups by sex and age differences respectively.
In addition, we recognized there is considerable validity in gluco-sensor test because it was correlated with other method system as analysing of particle size of foods of the objective masticatory efficiency measurement, when both of the chewing time were same.