Project/Area Number |
26462929
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
WATAMOTO Takao 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (60420444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 初実 長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 医員 (30613608)
澤瀬 隆 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (80253681)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | マイクロバイオーム / インプラント / 歯周組織 / メタジェノミクス / デンタルインプラント / インプラント周囲炎 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Microbiome analysis can detect all microorganisms, especially bacteria that cannot be cultured, and obtain genome information. It is very effective method that can analyze bacterial composition and function. Therefore, microbiome analysis around implant tissue was carried out to elucidate pathology of periimplantitis that caused by oral bacteria. However, significant discovery that characterized bacterial composition and function of inflamed tissue around implant was not found in this study.