Development of the tissue conditioner with the healing promotion effect that contained protein beads
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KUROGI Tadafumi  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (70404225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江越 貴文  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (70706150)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有床義歯補綴学 / ティッシュコンディショナー / 創傷治癒促進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The acquisition of protein beads became more difficult at first, and a study was forced to examination of the material with a new healing promotion effect. It did not lead to the discovery of materials with a result, a healing promotion effect. As a result of collection of basic data about the commercial tissue conditioner, the commercial tissue conditioner got the result that varied in cytotoxicity by a kind. As for an existing commercial tissue conditioner has the forecast of improvement still more. For current study period, I built the clinical study and was able to build the basics of clinical study for clinical applications of new development materials. I continue this study and am going to develop a new tissue conditioner in future.