Mechanical and histrogical analysis bone to implant contact in type2 diabetes rats model with antidiabetic drugs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Shinichiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (70295260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 正宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (00294570)
佐藤 友昭  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (10284887)
薗村 貴弘  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40347092)
橋口 千琴  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (10596860)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインプラント / 糖尿病 / 歯科インプラント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetes mellitus is one of the relative contraindication in dental implant treatment. But the effect of bone-implant contact is unknown. So we investivated bone-inplant contact. In vitro, we found that alkaline phosphatase activety is lower in high gllucose conditioned medium than that of normal conditioned medium. In vivo study, we evaluated bone-implant contact between type 1 diabetes mellitus rats with or without antidiabetic drugs. There are no differention between two group in bone-implant contact.