Tissue engineering using injectable bone substitute material with gene transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hisatomo Kondo  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70343150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石崎 明  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20356439)
平 雅之  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60179398)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords組織再生 / 骨組織 / バイオマテリアル / ナノハイドロキシアパタイト / 骨量 / 骨誘導因子 / 低侵襲 / 生体材料 / 注入式 / ヒアルロン酸 / ハイドロゲル複合体 / 硬組織再生 / 骨誘導タンパク / 医療デバイス / ナノサイズ / ハイドロキシアパタイト / コラーゲン / 再生 / 遺伝子導入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate osteogenic differentiation profiles on nano haydoroxi apatite and hyaluronic acid composite(nHAP/HLA) with osteoblast deifferentiation factors, such as BMP-2.Injectable nHAP/HLA was produced and implanted on mouse calbariae without incision. This newly developed nano biomaterial was formed in 37 degree environment and create the additional space for bone induction between bone and periosteum.Ectopic bone formation was observed on calvarial tisuue after injection of nHAP/HLA with BMP2.