Removable dentures for patients with declined feeding and swallowing function by age-related changes and disability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2015-2016)
Iwate Medical University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Furuya Junichi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10419715)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Takahiro  新潟大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30204241)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords摂食嚥下リハビリテーション / 有床義歯 / 高齢者 / 咀嚼 / 嚥下 / 摂食嚥下障害 / リハビリテーション / 義歯 / 食塊形成 / QOL / 介護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of present study is to clarify the impacts of denture wearing for edentulous elderly on oral and pharyngeal movements during feeding and swallowing. Consequently, wearing appropriate dentures reconstructed the oral and pharyngeal movements during feeding and swallowing. In addition, elderly people with dentures increased the number of chewing before swallowing so that they could acquire the same level of bolus formation and swallowing as young dentate people. Our clinical analysis for patients with dysphagia indicated that most of them have decline oral function including poor quality dentures, which may influence their swallowing function and severity of dysphagia at the certain level.