Objective Analysis on Factors Affecting Difficulty of Denture Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Shimodaira Osamu  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30235684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 裕二  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70187251)
北川 昇  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80177831)
七田 俊晴  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70307057)
磯部 明夫  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30635082)
青柳 佳奈  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (10709760)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords三次元有限要素解析法 / 義歯支持粘膜 / 弾性率 / 粘膜厚さ / 疼痛閾値 / 圧力 / 圧縮率 / 沈下量 / 三次元有限要素モデル / 荷重量 / 厚さ / ひずみゲージ / バイオメカニクス特性 / 高齢無歯顎者 / 若年有歯顎者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: In this study, we examined a three-dimensional finite element analysis (FEA) method of measuring optimum elasticity using thickness and load data collected from elderly edentulous patients when they felt pressure-related pain.
Results: Compared with measured elasticity, optimum elasticity was significantly less (P < .05), and correlations were found in all three palatal parts where experiments were carried out (P < .01). A correlation between thickness and measured elasticity was found at the midpoint part (P < .05), but not at the median or lateral part. A correlation between thickness and optimum elasticity was not found in all three areas of the palate where experiments were carried out. Our study has proven that it is difficult to estimate elasticity using the thickness of denture-supporting tissue, demonstrated that it is necessary to optimize elasticity at all palatal parts in the FEA, and established a method to measure elasticity.