Development of photofunctionalized zirconia implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Iwasa Fuminori  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60297025)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインプラント / ジルコニア / 紫外線 / ナノジルコニア / UV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a zirconium (Ce-TZP) implant fixture functionalized by ultraviolet (UV). Ce-TZP/Al2O3 treated with hydrofluoric acid (HF) irradiated by UV with shifting the wavelength and the irradiation time. The adhesion, proliferation, differentiation, and expression of bone related genes of osteoblastic cell (MC3T3-E1) on these samples enhanced by 15-40% under the wavelength and time of a specific pattern. Similarly, osseointegration capability on UV functionalized Ce-TZP increased significantly compared to control group. Oxidant stress induced cell cytotoxicity by UV irradiation did not show deleterious effect on cellular level. We concluded about this matter that there is no our safety concern.