Selection of oral moisturizers for wearers of maxillary complete dentures using for improving adhesion force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Nakatsu Momoe  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30514731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑澤 実希  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10343500)
山垣 和子  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20635073)
下平 修  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30235684)
佐藤 裕二  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70187251)
七田 俊晴  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70307057)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGAKI Kazuko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (20635073)
Research Collaborator SHIMODAIRA Osamu  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30235684)
SATO Yuji  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70187251)
SHICHITA Toshiharu  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70307057)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔保湿剤 / 義歯安定剤 / 全部床義歯 / 維持力 / 義歯維持力 / 保湿剤 / 無歯顎者 / 口腔乾燥症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the selection criteria for denture adhesives or oral moisturizers in wearers of maxillary complete dentures.
Twenty-five maxillary edentulous subjects were enrolled in this study. A denture adhesive and three oral moisturizers (liquid, gel, and spray) were administered for 3 days each. Patients were surveyed after each treatment and at the end of the study. In the after-use questionnaire, the denture adhesive was evaluated highly for “stability,”“chewing,” “fitting,” and “retention” (P <0.05). On the final questionnaire, the denture adhesive was selected by 14 and the oral moisturizers by 11 of 25 subjects. These results suggest that “stability,” an “uncomfortable feeling,” and a “dry feeling” were the driving criteria in choosing either the denture adhesive or an oral moisturizer.