Establishment of digital impression method and fabrication technique of high precision prosthesis using CAD/CAM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shinpei  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40365705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩佐 文則  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60297025)
Research Collaborator TAKABA Masayuki
KAMIMURA Emi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデジタルデンティストリー / 口腔内スキャナー / 光学印象 / CAD/CAM / クラウン・ブリッジ / デジタル・デンティストリー / ジルコニア / インプラント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate inter-operator reproducibility of 3 dimensional images captured by digital impression tecnique in comparison with silicone impression techniques in vivo. Twelve subjects with complete natural dentition were included in this study. Digital impression of the mandibular molars was made by the two operators using the intra-oral scanner. Silicone impression was also made by the same operators. The STL datasets were loaded into 3D evaluation software. Inter-operator reproducibility as evaluated by averaged discrepancies of corresponding 3D data was compared between 2 techniques. The discrepancy between repeated digital impressions was significantly smaller than that of silicone impression. The results of this in vivo study suggest that inter-operator reproducibility of the digital impression technique might be better than that of conventional impression technique, which is independent upon the clinical experience of the operator.