Occlusal contact pattern of tooth-tissue-support overdenture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAMI Tomohiko  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70191872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 哲生  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10318446)
梅川 義忠  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20451312)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords根面板 / 咬合 / 義歯床用レジン / 部分床義歯 / 磁性アタッチメント / 義歯 / 歯科補綴学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the influence of the teeth as the base of the denture on the engagement by the denture by model experiment and computer simulation.
As a result, it turns out that there is a difference in the case where the support is on both sides and the case where the support is one, especially whether or not the denture will rupture. Specifically, in the case where there was a support on both sides, most cases were broken, but it was found that there was a case where a fracture did not occur when there was a support only on one side.
That is, when adjusting the engagement of the denture, it was found that it is necessary to make an adjustment in consideration of where the teeth supporting the dentures are.