Study to verify how long resilient denture liner can be used in clinical setting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Suguru  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (10267106)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Akina
SAEKI Hiroyuki
ITOU Nana
WATANABE Takehiro
NAKASHIMA Yoshio
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsResilient denture liner / complete denture / 軟質リライン材 / 全部床義歯 / 劣化 / 硬化 / 硬度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: A major complication associated with the use of resilient denture liners (RDLs) is a change in hardness over time. In vivo studies on the deterioration of RDLs over time are needed. We aimed to investigate the influence of patient characteristics on the hardness of acrylic-based RDLs (ARDLs) embedded in complete maxillary dentures. We hypothesized that 1 month after application of the ARDLs, the hardness would be influenced by age, saliva condition, occlusal force, smoking, drinking, denture wearing during sleeping, denture cleanser usage, and denture type.
Methods: Thirty complete maxillary denture wearers were recruited after obtaining informed consent. Results: Smoking, wearing dentures while sleeping, use of denture cleansers, and denture type were associated with an increase in the hardness of the RDLs. The resting saliva pH only influenced the hardness of the SFT ARDLs.