Development of remote support system for designing of removable partial denture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA DAISUKE  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 臨床教授 (70535773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 力廣  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10223760)
鈴木 恭典  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70257335)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU SATOSHI
TAKAHASHI KAZUYA
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコンピュータアシスト / CAD/CAM / 可撤性義歯 / 義歯設計 / サベイヤー / 3Dスキャナー / 3次元デジタルモデル / 遠隔支援 / サベーヤー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using missing teeth model, simulation trial was carried out to develop a new remote support system for the design of removable partial denture (RPD).
As a result, the denture design of RPD could not be performed on the 3 dimensional digital model fabricated from the missing teeth model as a real oral cavity. After the study cast was made with conventional impression technique, the 3D digital model was fabricated using two types scanners (high and low resolution). We confirmed that the denture design could be done on the 3D digital model if higher resolution scanner was used. Contrary, it was confirmed that the design could not be done if lower resolution scanner was used. Overall, the resoluteion of digital scanner is much important to be become wide spread the remote support system can design easily for RPD.