Analysis of desorption of denture in oral cavity using new biosensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOMASA Yutaka  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10131385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小正 聡  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70632066)
岡崎 定司  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80169094)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords義歯 / QCM / 唾液関連タンパク質 / PMMA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate the difference in the adsorption behavior of different types of bovine salivary proteins on the PMMA and Ti QCM sensors are fabricated by spin-coating and sputtering onto bare QCM sensors by using QCM and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS). The SPM images showed a relatively homogeneous surface with nano-order roughness. The XPS survey spectra of the thin films coated on the sensors were similar to the binding energy of the characteristic spectra of PMMA and Ti. Additionally, the amount of salivary related protein on the PMMA QCM sensor was higher than those on the Ti and Au QCM sensors. The difference of protein adsorption is proposed to be related to the wettability of each material. The PMMA and Ti QCM sensors are useful tools to study the adsorption and desorption of albumin and mucin on denture surfaces.