Effects of low-level contractions of different craniofacial muscle groups in healthy participants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Taro  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 講師 (80346452)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords顎関節症 / 頭痛 / 実験的疼痛誘発試験 / 顎顔面筋 / 筋肉痛 / 筋電計 / 精神的ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyperactivity or abnormal contractions of craniofacial muscles, e.g. bruxism, are traditionally linked to pain and unpleasantness in the active muscles. The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of different standardized craniofacial muscle contractions on perceived muscle symptoms. All muscle contraction tasks evoked significant increases scores of pain, unpleasantness, fatigue, and mental stress. The results showed that submaximal static contractions of different craniofacial muscle groups could evoke mild to moderate levels of transient symptoms. The fatigue resistance may differ between different muscle groups. Further studies are warranted to better understand the contribution of specific craniofacial muscle groups for the characteristic presentation of musculoskeletal pain conditions in the head.