Basically study of evaluating on ceramic blank for CAD / CAM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Naohiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20242216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 英和  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90175430)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Tetsuya  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60179231)
Yuzaki Keisyo  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 学生
Matsudaira Kazuki  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯科CAD/CAMシステム / 切削加工 / ジルコニアブランク / 辺縁再現性 / 歯科用CAD/CAMシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to establish criteria for comparing marginal reproducibility of dental ceramics materials for CAD/CAM.
The marginal reproducibility of the zirconia blank for CAD/CAM was evaluated as a number of chippings using the experimental specimens consisting 3 bicones. A number of chippings decreased with increasing the base angle and disk thickness. It was difficult to evaluate the marginal reproducibility by one fabricating condition. The marginal reproducibility was considered to be more related to toughness rather than flexural strength. Moreover, the marginal reproducibility varied when different CAM software were used, therefore the performance of software is also considered to be a factor in the marginal reproducibility. The criteria for dental ceramics have not yet established in this study. Therefore, further research will require in the future.