Development of silicone elastomer for facial prosthesis using additive manufacturering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hidekazu  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90175430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大木 明子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (10345225)
岩崎 直彦  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20242216)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Tetsuya  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60179231)
FUJITA Tadahiro  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシリコーン樹脂 / エピテーゼ / アディティブ・マニュファクチャリング / アディチブマニュファクチャリング / 粘弾性特性 / 流動性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop silicone elastomers for maxillo-facial prosthesis using additive manufacturing, physical properties of a newly introduced commercial silicone material were investigated. Viscoelastic properties of the modified commercial silicone elastomer with thixotropic agent were applicable for maxillo-facial prosthesis. A sample of maxxilo-facial prosthesis could be fabricated with this silicone elastomer using the 3-D robot with a small amount injector, however the quality of the manufactured work was not fully satisfied. Additional researchs to improve the quality are required.