Application of glass fiber reinforcement method to thermoplastic materials for mouth guard
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Churei Hiroshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50431945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 俊明  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30292981)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマウスガード / ガラス繊維強化 / 高機能化 / 繊維強化型材料 / 衝撃吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate the effect of fiberglass reinforcement method in MG material for improvement toward high functionality of mouth guard (MG) which is the protective device against the orofacial injury.
The ethylene vinyl acetate copolymer was the most suitable MG material as base material for fiberglass reinforcement method among the commercial MG materials via evaluating the three points bending strength and the delamination strength between the base material and the reinforced material. It was suggested that the setting of buffering space for glass fiber reinforced MG was effective drastically via evaluating the shock absorption properties, which showed shock was attenuated effectively and the spread of impact became slow compared with a conventional base MG material.
Further investigation should be carried out to be satisfied the requirement for the fabrication of MG with clinical applications of fiberglass reinforced material.