| Project/Area Number |
26462950
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
IRIE MASAO 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 非常勤研究員 (90105594)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西川 悟郎 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00172635)
有田 憲司 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20168016)
田仲 持郎 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40171764)
斎藤 隆史 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40265070)
丸尾 幸憲 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60314697)
長岡 紀幸 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70304326)
吉原 久美子 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90631581)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 球状シリカ / BMP / 象牙質 / 再生 / グラスアイオノマーセメント / 多機能う蝕修復材 / 多機能型う蝕治療材料 / 球状シルカ / 多機能う蝕修復材料 / 多機能型ウ蝕治療材料 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a result of attempting various experiments similar to the previous theme, we have newly developed a spherical nanofiller with a particle size of 0.2 to 0.5 μm, and as same as the previous result, As a result, the mechanical strength and tooth adhesiveness were significantly improved. Furthermore, attention was paid to the bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) formulation that is expected to be clinically applied in various fields as a cytokine showing bone / dentin formation-inducing activity in this prototype glass ionomer cement, and as a result 1) restored dentin forming ability, 2) demineralized dentin remineralization ability, 3) excellent mechanical strength and dentin adhesion enhancement effect expected also for repair of the molar occlusal surface, and this aim was almost achieved.