| Project/Area Number |
26462951
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuga Kazuhiro 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 教授 (60217289)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉川 峰加 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 准教授 (00444688)
丸山 真理子 広島大学, 病院(歯), 歯科診療医 (80613041)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 口腔機能訓練 / 歯学 / リハビリテーション / 認知症 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 咀嚼障害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dementia elderly people often have difficulties following instructions for functional oral rehabilitation. In this study, we aimed to establish a novel rehabilitation using the voluntary motion of sucking a lollipop, named "Sucking lollipop training" for elderly with dementia. Sixty-five institutionalized cared elderly people (18 men, 47 women, mean age of 87 years, less than 20 points by Mini-Mental State Examination Test evaluation) participated. Compliance with training regimen was compared with conventional training. Short-term and long-term effects were investigated from functional and nutritional aspects . The results clearly showed that Sucking lollipop training was accepted in many elderly people with dementia. It was also suggested that this training could improve the nutritional condition and oral function in some part of the elderly population with dementia.