Development of metal nanoparticles contained resin material that inhibit MMP activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Masanori  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (00337164)
Research Collaborator Kawakami Hayato
Kawai Koji
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / MMP阻害剤 / 細胞毒性 / MMP / 阻害剤 / MMP / ナノ金属粒子 / レジン材料 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / 接着耐久性 / レジン・象牙質 / レジン修復材料 / 金ナノ粒子 / 遺伝毒性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the inhibition of MMPs and toxicity of nanoparticles (NPs) as possible compounds for use in dental adhesives. The MMP assay for studying the interaction of MMPs and nanoparticles (NPs) was evaluated. The cellular responses to NPs were examined using cytotoxic assay. The mechanical properties of the experimental resin loaded with NPs were examined using thermomechanical analysis. Many NPs inhibited MMP activity at relatively low concentrations. The NPs inhibit MMPs by chelating with the Zn2+ bound in the active sites of MMPs. The mechanical properties of the resins increased when NPs were added in resins. NPs are attractive candidates for dental materials to inhibit MMPs and improve the mechanical properties of resins without cytotoxic effects to cells.