Development of low expansion resin-modified glass ionomers for restorative filling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
HIBINO Yasushi  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20238322)
Research Collaborator SHIGETA Hirotaka
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレジン添加型グラスアイオノマーセメント / 親水性 / 多官能性モノマー / 機械的強さ / 吸水率 / せん断接着強さ / 親水性多官能性モノマー / フッ素溶出 / 機械的性質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The experimental resin-modified glass ionomers for restorative filling including hydrophilic multi-functional monomer or 2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate (HEMA) in the cement liquid were examined. The mechanical strength and water absorptions and shear bond strengths to the bovine dentin with and without surface treatment of bovine dentin of the cements were determined. The mechanical strengths of the cement including hydrophilic multi-functional monomer in the cement liquid (Cement A) showed greater than those of the cement with HEMA in the cement liquid (Cement B). Cement A revealed significantly lower water absorption compared to Cement B. Cement A had significantly greater shear bond strength to bovine dentin with surface treatment than those of Cement B. The study suggested that the mechanical strength, water absorption and shear bond strength to bovine dentin of the resin-modified glass ionomers for restorative filling were affected by the resin component in the cement.