The correcting intervention for the non-functional tooth contacting habit during awake would decrease the masseter muscle activity during sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
FUNATO Masahiko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10146897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 友希  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40535621)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords顎関節症 / 上下歯列接触癖 / 睡眠時ブラキシズム / 非機能的咬合接触
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied whether the treatment to correct the habit of unconsciously upper and lower teeth observed during the day (tooth contacting habit :TCH) will reduce the chewing muscle activity at sleep (bruxism). The frequencies of TCH were statistically significantly reduced after treatment compared with treatment before correction. However, the number of bruxism only showed a slight decrease from before treatment to after treatment. It was shown that there is a possibility that TCH and the bruxism are not related.