Infrared absorptions as bacterial indicators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masato  昭和大学, 教養部, 准教授 (50277844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤島 昭宏  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50209045)
井上 利志子  昭和大学, 歯学部, 研究補助員 (90398701)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords赤外分光法 / 揮発性代謝物 / 緑膿菌 / アシネトバクターバウマニ / 赤外吸収 / 高分解能測定 / 非接触判別 / 赤外レーザー / アシネトバクター菌 / 赤外光 / アシネトバクター・バウマニ / 菌種スクリーニング / 菌常時簡易モニター / 揮発性化合物 / 赤外吸収スペクトル / 病原菌スクリーニング / FTIR / 大腸菌 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 歯周病菌 / 呼気 / エナメル質 / 菌由来の気体成分 / 高感度ガス分析 / 多変量解析 / ケモメトリックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows that the infrared absorptions of volatile metabolites can be used to distinguish between the air around Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Acinetobacter baumannii, other bacteria, and normal room air. Gas samples were collected from the air surrounding single and mixed laboratory cultures. The infrared spectra of a variety of gasses are measured with a high resolution of 0.5 cm-1 to obtain information about the wavenumber position of the key bands. The significance of this work is that the specific wavenumber positions of the key bands that allow the application of infrared lasers are provided. As a result, it is considered that Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Acinetobacter baumannii can be monitored more sensitively and easily. With further research and development, this simple approach could be used in future applications to identify infections in healthcare settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、揮発性代謝産物の赤外線吸収を使用して、緑膿菌、アシネトバクターバウマンニ、その他の細菌、および通常の室内空気を区別できることを示す。また、異なる特性の揮発性分子によって引き起こされる追加の赤外線吸収を観察することにより、識別率を改善できることも示している。この手法は最も安定した構造の単一分子に限定されず、赤外吸収ピークによって示されるすべての浮遊物質からの情報を含む点で新しい。さらに標的バイオマーカーの分子種を確定する必要がない。医療現場では簡便で非接触の監視ツールが求められており、この研究は院内感染に関連する一部の細菌の検出で、赤外レーザーの応用可能性を示している。