Clinical application of dental titanium alloys having a high corrosion resistance by selective laser melting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College (2017)
Iwate Medical University (2014-2016)
Principal Investigator
HATTORI MASAYUKI  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10307390)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsチタン / 歯科用金属 / 金属粉末積層造形 / 高耐食チタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed multipurpose application of dental alloys having a high corrosion resistance in oral environment. We tried to explore the possibility of application to dental field with high corrosion resistant titanium alloy by selective laser melting. The objects obtained by selective laser melting had mechanical properties such as yield strength and tensile strength equal to or higher than those of the cast products fabricated by the conventional dental casting method. It was suggested that by optimizing the condition of the laser to be irradiated to powder mixture, it is possible to fabricate the prosthetic device by selective laser melting.