Development of prosthetic devices based on the individual simulation of mechanical design optimization system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Shinya  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20339815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 匠  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20267537)
佐々木 圭太  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60582343)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有限要素解析 / 三次元モデル / 咬合接触 / 咬合力 / 咬合接触解析システム / 3次元有限要素法 / 力学的シミュレーション / 咬合接触評価システム / 個体別力学的解析 / 3次元モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Design of prosthetic devices is ordained to caster technology and experience on a variety of factors that occur in the oral cavity, quantitative
A missing evaluation. Be there, and in this study developed precise occlusal contact analysis system and simulation of individual prosthetic devices for patients with individual design optimization system. The occlusal contacts by creating calibration curves using the transmission method to convert the brightness and occlusion samples obtained materials thickness of quantitative and integrated data of bite force on a two-dimensional image. Created by integrating occlusion data projection on the dental arch forms the individual finite element analysis model. This enables simulation of prosthetic equipment and remaining tissue is possible.