| Project/Area Number |
26462961
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
| Research Institution | Asahi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀田 正人 朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10157042)
駒田 裕子 朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10631351)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 歯の漂白 / アパタイト光触媒 / オフィスブリーチング / 光触媒 / オキシアパタイト / アパタイト / ランタンオキシアパタイト / ホワイトニング / 漂白剤 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed an office whitening agent for concomitant aplication with hydrogen peroxide solution using a calcium phosphate compound, oxyapatite photocatalyst, which exhibits marked adsorptivity to organic substances, such as dyes, and a strong oxidative action by producing active oxygen under visible light irradiation. Setting various concentrations of hydrogen peroxide solution, the bleaching effect at a low concentration of hydrogen peroxide solution was investigated using a sintered apatite coloring model and extracted human teeth. As results, it increased as the frequency of treatment increased. The bleaching effect was marked even at a low concentration of hydrogen peroxide water, and it was higher than those of a commercial office whitening product comprised of a titanium dioxide photocatalyst and 6% hydrogen peroxide solution. The surface roughness was not affected by bleaching when the concentration was low.