Devise a jaw exercise program for brain function improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Shigemitsu  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80271386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲本 京子  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00469008)
有地 淑子  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60232063)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高次脳機能 / 顎運動 / 近赤外分光法 / 運動プログラム / 脳機能 / 脳 / 機能的近赤外分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to devise an exercise program to improve brain function using jaw movement. For this purpose, cerebral blood flow dynamics (brain activity) when changing the jaw motion (gum chewing movement, clenching movement, opening / closing movement) conditions were measured by the brain functional imaging method (functional near infrared spectroscopy). As an exercise condition, the gum chewing movement and open / close movement were normal speed and slightly faster exercise, the clenching movement was light and moderate strength. As a result, movement with a slightly faster or moderate intensity as a condition increased the activity of the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex associated with working memory and the frontal pole associated with decision making.