Mechanism of response of periodontal tissue to vibrational stimulation: molecular basis and clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Mirei  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (10236820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十嵐 薫  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (70202851)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords振動 / 周波数 / 加速度 / 骨芽細胞 / iPS細胞 / 歯科矯正学的歯の移動 / 歯周組織 / 骨密度 / 破骨細胞 / 振動刺激 / 骨形成 / 血流 / ERK1/2 / アクチンストレスファイバー / ビンキュリン / 接着斑 / リモデリング / メカニカルストレス / 配向性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that periodontal tissue is activated by vibrational stimulation, but the mechanism is unknown.
In this study, mouse osteoblast-like MC3T3-E1 cells were cultured and subjected to vibrational stimulation. Vibrational stimulation induced osteoblast differentiation and the upregulation of osteogenic gene expression, and the development of actin stress fibers in the cells was enhanced. These effects varied with vibration parameters: frequency and particularly, acceleration.
The effects of vibrational stimulation in vivo were also analyzed by applying vibrational stimulation to teeth and periodontal tissue in model rats. Time-dependent changes in bone and tissue in the anesthetized animals were analyzed. Micro-computed tomography and ultrasound revealed quantitative effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科矯正治療には長期間を要する事が多く、治療の長期化に伴って齲蝕(むし歯)や歯周病などの問題が発生し、患者の精神的負担も大きい。また、治療期間の長期化は、重篤な副作用のひとつである歯根吸収の発現と関連性が高いことが報告され、治療期間を短縮する方法が求められている。
本研究では、振動刺激により歯周組織を活性化する刺激条件を解明した。副作用がなく生理的かつ速やかな骨改造制御の開発は、治療における骨吸収と骨形成の制御(矯正治療速度制御、副作用防止、動的治療期間および保定期間の短縮、術後経過の安定)、歯科インプラント植立時の新生骨再生、抜歯後の治癒促進などへの応用が期待される。