Fundamental research for clinical application of highly osteoconductive titanium implant to osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Kosuke  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (00507767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀内 尚紘  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (90598195)
江部 典子  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 特任助教 (20611099)
Research Collaborator NAGAI Akiko  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所生体材料機能医学分野, 准教授 (40360599)
YAMASHITA Kimihiro  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所無機生体材料学分野, 教授 (70174670)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯科インプラント / 骨再生 / 表面粗さ / 骨芽細胞 / 表面改質 / チタンインプラント / 細胞増殖 / 細胞周期 / サンドブラスト / 陽極酸化 / 階層性構造 / チタンナノチューブ / 表面電荷 / 電気分極 / 骨粗鬆症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Micro-/nanostructured implant surfaces mimicking natural bone architecture are expected to have positive effects on osteoblast proliferation. In this study, to clarify the optimal microstructure scale on micro-/nano-titanium surfaces, highly controlled microstructure surfaces were fabricated with a titania nanotube oxide layer by sandblast treatment and electrochemical anodization. Average surface roughness (Ra) and mean width of the profile elements (RSm) increased in proportion to the size of the blasting media. Osteoblast-like cells showed reduced spreading area on smaller microstructure surfaces after incubation for 24 h. Cell proliferation assays, including cell counting and cell cycle analyses, showed that micro-/nanosurfaces with smaller microstructures (Ra = 0.6 μm, RSm = 11.1 μm) had the most positive effect. This result indicated that smaller microstructures of hierarchical surfaces enhanced cell proliferation.