Qualitative analysis of the activated bone metabolism in bone regeneration with the cultured autogenous periosteal cell grafting by high quality 3D-CT image analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hoshina Hideyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (30173587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 昌毅  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (10242439)
山田 一穂  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (20397152)
川瀬 知之  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90191999)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords培養骨膜細胞 / 歯科インプラント / 骨再生 / 3D-CT / 画像解析 / 骨代謝 / 培養自家骨膜細胞 / 3D-CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: Evaluation of the effect of cultured autogenous periosteal cells (CAPC) on sinus lift (SL). Materials and Methods: SL with autologous bone and PRP plus CAPC [CAPC(+)SL] was performed in 23 cases. Pieces of mandibular periosteum were cultured in M199 medium with 10% FBS for 6 weeks. As control, 16 cases received SL with autologous bone and PRP [CAPC(-)SL]. High-resolution 3D-CT was performed before, 4 months and 1 year after SL, and stratified data based on CT numbers corresponding to soft tissue, cancellous bone, and cortical bone were subject to analysis. Results: CAPC(+)SL revealed an increase in CT numbers corresponding to cancellous bone as well as a decrease in those to cortical bone. CT numbers corresponding to cancellous bone were increased in CAPC(+)SL while they were decreased in CAPC(-)SL. Implant insertion torque was significantly higher in CAPC(+)SL. Conclusion: By promoting bone anabolic activity, CAPC is expected to aid osseointegration in clinical applications.