The analysis of the protein in osseointegration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Shuhei  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20569785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 健介  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (00283408)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオッセオインテグレーション / タンパク質解析 / インプラント / タンパク質 / 二酸化チタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osseointegration is the structural and functional connection between bone tissues and implants such as titanium dioxide (TiO2). The bone-TiO2 interface is thought to contain proteoglycans. However, exhaustive analysis of the proteins in this layer has not been performed. In this study, we evaluated the bone protein adhered on the surface of TiO2 comprehensively. Pig bone protein was extracted by sequential elutions with guanidine, 0.1 M EDTA, and again with guanidine. The proteins obtained from these extractions were allowed to adhere to an HPLC column packed with TiO2 and were eluted with 0.2 M NaOH. The eluted proteins were identified by LC/MS/MS and included not only proteoglycans but also other proteins such as extracellular matrix proteins, enzymes, and growth factors. Calcium depositions were observed on TiO2 particles incubated with bone proteins, guanidine-extracted proteins adhered to TiO2 displayed significantly high amounts of calcium depositions.