Development of novel bone graft materials by combining scaffold-free cell construct and freeze dry technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Jun-Ichi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50530490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今里 聡  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (80243244)
Research Collaborator YOSHIMOTO Itsumi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体材料学 / 再生歯学 / 骨補填材 / 細胞集合体 / 歯学 / 組織工学 / 骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop the bone graft materials by combining scaffold-free cell construct fabrication system and freeze dry technique. With the usage of appropriate pretreatments, bone-like constructs, fabricated through osteoinduction of aggregate of bone marrow stromal cells, were able to maintain extracellular matrix and mineralized matrices even after being freeze-dried. The freeze-dried bone like constructs achieved in this study are expected to be used as a useful biomaterial for bone regenerative medicine.