Establishment of implant risk factor detection method by metabolome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI HIROAKI  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10397812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近津 大地  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30343122)
木本 明  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (30597167)
古森 孝英  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50251294)
浅井 知子  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (90533745)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯科インプラント / リスクファクター / メタボローム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While implant treatment is becoming widespread, there are an increasing number of patients with various risk factors for treatment. However, there are currently no scientific indicators that can be clearly predicted and evaluated to detect them before surgery and whether treatment will proceed well. Therefore, we first established a novel implant experiment method using the rat mandible, and then produced a disease model rat (in this study, osteoporotic rats), which is considered to be a risk factor of implant treatment and carried out an implantation experiment. As a new analytical method, low molecular metabolic product separated from the blood of these rats were provided for metabolome analysis. As a result, we were able to identify substances that are likely candidates for novel biomarkers.