Application of deciduous teeth pulp cell as supply source for induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAMASAKI Yoko  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (30253678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 卓  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (00228975)
西口 美由季  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10253676)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUMOTO Satoshi  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30264253)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乳歯由来歯髄細胞 / iPS細胞 / 多能性幹細胞 / GSK-3阻害剤(BIO) / 乳歯歯髄細胞 / GSK-3阻害剤 / GSK-3阻害剤 / 幹細胞 / pluripotent stem cell
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 27 dental pulp cells were isolated from human exfoliated deciduous teeth of 20 children, who were healthy or had some kind of systemic disease. Only 8 dental pulp cells from deciduous teeth were able to be cultivated continuously and cryopreserved. The proliferative potential of these cells were varied widely.
All of these cells expressed 15 kinds of protein markers for the human pluripotent stem cell including Oct3/4,Nanog, Sox2, and so on. The kind of tooth and passage culture did not effect on the expression of all protein markers for the human pluripotent stem cell significantly. As the method for reprogramming of cells, application of Glycogen synthase kinase-3 (GSK-3) inhibitors (BIO) with low concentration (1μM) suppressed cell proliferation potential and increased expression level of Snail in 15 kinds of protein markers for the human pluripotent stem cell.