A study for establishment of new periodontal/bone regenerative therapy by using BMP-9
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Toshiaki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (60381183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白方 良典  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (60359982)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsBMP-9 / 歯周病 / 骨再生 / 歯周組織再生 / 歯根膜細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontitis is an inflammatory disease resulting in tooth loss in patients. Further progress is needed in regeneration-based treatment of periodontal disease. In this study, basic research on periodontal regenerative therapy using bone morphogenetic protein (BMP)-9 was performed. As a result, (1) rhBMP-9 potently induces osteoblastic differentiation of human periodontal ligament (PDL) fibroblasts as compared with rhBMP-2. (2)rhBMP-9/ACS provided comparable new bone formation to rhBMP-2/ACS with less adipose tissues after a healing period of 8 weeks in rat calvarial critical-size defects. Further research investigating the potential of rhBMP-9 as a therapeutic agent for future oral and periodontal reconstructive procedures and medical fields is still necessary, and mechanisms underlying the effects of rhBMP-9 on periodontal/bone regeneration must be elucidated prior to clinical use in humans.