Ultraviolet photofunctionalization of titanium maintains the long-lasting superiority in bone-implant integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
AITA Hideki  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10301011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 舞  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90586926)
豊下 祥史  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20399900)
越野 寿  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90186669)
Research Collaborator OGAWA Takahiro  カリフォルニア大学, 歯学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯学 / 生体材料 / インプラント / 光機能化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to examine the long-term effect of ultraviolet photofunctionalization on the bone-implant integration in a rat model. A series of our in vivo studies has demonstrated that photofunctionalization of titanium leads to the rapid and complete establishment of osseointegration at early healing stage of week 2. Biomechanical tests revealed that photofunctionalized implants maintain a significant superiority in bone-implant integration over untreated implants until 48 weeks after the establishment of osseointegration. SEM images revealed that the photofunctionalized surfaces were more extensively covered by bonelike tissue than the untreated control surfaces. Moreover, energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy confirmed that the tissue residues on the photofunctionalized surfaces were highly mineralized compared to those on the untreated surfaces. These long-lasting effects may lead to long-term stability of the titanium implants.