Application of the single-crystal nanotubes apatite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Miake Yasuo  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00157421)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体材料 / ヒドロキシアパタイト / 結晶合性 / 結晶合成法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at preparation of single crystal nanotube apatite and its application to biomaterials. A wet apatite synthesizer was used for the experiment. After heating ammonium phosphate and adjusting the pH with an ammonia solution, calcium acetate was added dropwise. In addition, hydrogen fluoride was added to the solution in order to enhance the crystallinity later in the synthesis experiment. It was immersed in lactic acid in order to open the pores of nanospace in the center of the synthesized crystal.
When the crystals after immersion were observed with a transmission electron microscope, a large number of rod-shaped apatites with holes in the center were observed. The c-axis cross section of the crystal is hexagonal and a sharp hole image is observed at the center of the crystal. The apatite was implanted in the rat's tooth extraction cavity, but no acceleration of healing was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒドロキシアパタイトは多方面で利用されているが、単結晶ナノチューブアパタイトは、これまで合成されたことのない全く新しい構造物で、種々の物質の吸着性があると考えられ、イオンあるいはタンパク質や薬品を吸着させて生体に応用することで、これまで利用されてきたアパタイト系物質とは異なった動態を示すと考えられる。医学的には生体親和性が高いことより、骨充填剤や生体成分吸着剤、抗菌剤や他の薬剤を吸着させ、薬物のデリバリシステムとして利用可能と考えている。