Does Advanced Glycation End products (AGEs) is useful for risk management of implant treatment ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Hodaka  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50433959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 智  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70453751)
大野 建州  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80435635)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Gentaro  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30733745)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Takaumi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインプラント / 終末糖化産物 / 糖尿病モデルラット / AGEs / 終末当科産物 / 糖尿用モデルラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, Advanced Glycation End products (AGEs) known to accumulate in bone collagen by diabetes mellitus was reported to have a relationship with reduction of bone quality. However, it was not clarified the correlation between accumulation of AGEs and implant treatment success due to established osseointegration. The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of accumulation of AGEs during osseointegration using diabetes mellitus model rats. There were no significant deafferents between new bone formation in the bone defect area and around implant body of experimental group and those of control groups. On the other hands, positive immunoreaction of AGEs was recognized at the implant neck area of cortical bone in experimental group. From those result, accumulation of AGEs does not have relationship with early stage of osteointegration. However, AGEs is suggest to effect the long-term success rate, because implant neck area was known to be starting point of peri-implantitis.