Effects of alkali-heated titanium surface on function of gingival fibroblasts and achievement of connective tissue attachment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2015-2016)
Tokyo Dental College (2014)
Principal Investigator
Yamada Masahiro  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (90549982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 薫  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20153950)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords線維芽細胞 / 歯肉 / ナノテクノロジー / チタン / 表面改質 / 結合組織 / 生体模倣 / ナノ形状 / インプラント周囲組織 / 結合組織性付着 / 歯肉線維
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One disadvantage of titanium implants effective for reconstruction of dental / maxillofacial defects is that they do not adhere to the connective tissue layer of the gingival tissue and skin. The purpose of this study is to develop titanium implants adhering to connective tissue by forming nano-topography on titanium surface using alkali-heat treatment.
Titanium surface subjected to alkali-heat treatment under specified conditions exhibited nano-topography characterized by numerous nano-pores and dense nano-spikes. The nano-titanium surface increased the amount of collagen production from rat gingival and human dermal fibroblasts and the adhesion strength of extracellular matrix. In the rabbit maxilla model, it was demonstrated that the nano-titanium surface implant encapsulated the end of gingival fiber within the surface and acquired periodontal-like like connective tissue attachment.