Bone augmentation using 3D oriented collagen scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Takayuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30366603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 祇園白 信仁  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90153262)
本田 雅規  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70361623)
成田 達哉  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50508629)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords三次元配向性コラーゲン / 骨増生 / 骨造成 / コラーゲンマテリアル / 垂直的骨造成 / 配向性コラーゲン / 3Dコラーゲンマテリアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Simple and reliably vertical bone augmentation of alveolar bone is desired for enduring achievement of dental implant treatment.This study examined the effects of vertical bone augmentation using 3D oriented collagen scaffold in vitro and in vivo.3D oriented collagen scaffold had adequate strength as no morphology alteration was observed in culture medium and rat blood. The number of attached cells was significantly greater on 3D oriented collagen scaffold. micro-CT showed a difference in ossification ratio between the controls and the 3D oriented collagen scaffold group.