Basic research toward the development of periodontal tissue regeneration implant using dentin sialophosphoprotein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Yamakoshi Yasuo  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20182470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 竜司  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20410053)
唐木田 丈夫  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学内講師 (40367305)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯 / タンパク質 / 生理活性物質 / 再生 / 遺伝子 / 歯髄 / 象牙芽細胞 / 象牙質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We purified TGF-β-unbound or -bound DPP and DSP. The TGF-β isoform bound to DPP and DSP was identified as being TGF-β1 by both ELISA and LC-MS/MS analysis. DPP and DSP rescued the loss of TGF-β1 activity suggesting that they help retain TGF-β1 activity in porcine dentin.
We further fractionated DSPP-derived proteins from the dental pulp of developing porcine incisors. DSP was identified, but little DPP could be detected. Expression of the full-length Dspp mRNA by quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction analysis was significantly higher in odontoblasts than in pulp, while expression of the DSP-only mRNA was almost equal in odontoblasts and in the pulp. Expression of the full-length Dspp mRNA was also significantly higher than the expression of DSP-only mRNA in odontoblasts. We conclude that the alternative polyadenylation of specific mRNAs of DSPP is regulated differently in pulp and differentiated odontoblasts.