The study of the mandibular condyle regeneration using the cell sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKA Michiko  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70368158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 乾 千珠子 (山本千珠子 / 乾 千珠子(山本千珠子))  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (00419459)
隈部 俊二  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30288774)
細矢 明宏  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70350824)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨髄由来細胞 / 軟骨分化 / 下顎頭 / 軟骨 / 再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the chondrocyte differentiation ability of bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells, we experimented with the cells that formed spheroids in vitro. The cells were cultured into cryo vials (100000 cells/ml) and incubated in culture media (1% FBS, 1% insulin - transferrin - selenite (ITS), dexamethasone (0.1μM), sodium pyruvate (1mM), TGFβ-3 (10 ng/ml-containing). The differentiation of the spheroids that the cells formed (day 21 specimen) was assayed. Cell differentiation was evaluated by Alcian blue staining. We also examined immunohistochemically by using Sox9 and aggrecan antibodies. In the experimental group,these structures showed positive reaction of Alcian blue, Sox9, and aggrecan. On the other hand, there were no evidences of chondrocyte differentiation in the control group. Therefore, these results suggest that spheroid formation of bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells might be useful in chondrocyte regeneration therapy.