High order functionalization using the low dimensional nano space of titania nanotubes and application to DDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Hisataka  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師(非常勤) (70448116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関野 徹  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (20226658)
岡田 正弘  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70416220)
本田 義知  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90547259)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸化チタン / チタニアナノチューブ / PDT / DDS / 活性酸素 / バイオマテリアル / ナノチューブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since one of the potential applications of titanium oxide nano-tubes (TNT) is to photodynamic therapy (PDT), the effects of reactive oxygen species (ROS) formed by TNT irradiated with ultraviolet (UV) rays were evaluated in HeLa cells.
An oxidative stress fluorescence probe was then used to visualize oxidative stress in HeLa cells, and revealed that the ROS formed by TNT led to oxidative stress in HeLa cells. A flow cytometric analysis was performed to characterize the cell status and distinguish between viable and unviable cells. Polyethylene glycol (PEG) modifications to the surfaces of TNT effectively facilitated adherence to cells, and the UV irradiation of HeLa cells during their incubation in culture medium containing PEG-modified TNT induced oxidative stress, thereby suppressing DNA repair.