Evaluation of stem cell characteristics of adult mouse small cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUKA Ryusuke  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90454561)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsVSEL / 微小細胞 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 骨質由来細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, unique somatic stem cells named very small embryonic-like (VSEL) stem cells were reported. However, it is controversial whether pluripotent stem cells (PSCs) exist in adult mammals. In this study, we evaluated stem cell characteristics of VSEL-resembling small cells (SCs) isolated by highly efficient method that we developed. The present data demonstrated that the SCs isolated from bone- and dental pulp-derived nucleated cells were small and possessed a relatively large nucleus surrounded by a narrow rim of cytoplasm. However, the SCs did not show stem cell characteristics like VSELs, while SCs resemble VSELs. Cell transplantation analysis suggested that the injected SCs may proliferate, fuse and/or trans-differentiate into hepatocytes in damaged liver tissue. However, it is still uncertain to refer plasticity of SCs and it also remains unknown the existence of PSCs in postnatal adult life at the present time.