Stem cells for bone regeneration in the jaw bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26462990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tei Kanchu  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (80180066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊入 崇  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (10322819)
吉村 善隆  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (30230816)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯学 / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to demonstrate the usefulness of bone marrow derived mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) in jaw bone reconstruction.In transplant experiments in mice, we demonstrated that transplantation of MSCs and HSCs led to the induction of bone formation and contributed to the replacement of carriers in the grafts by bone tissue.It was suggested that HSCs in the graft enhance bone formation from MSCs by sending multiple signals to MSCs.In this study, we were able to obtain important cell biological findings on the mechanism underlying the differentiation of MSCs.