| Project/Area Number |
26462991
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 嘉晃 北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (00250465)
高木 律男 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (20143795)
平野 吉子 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), その他部局等, 口腔外科・非常勤 (30722277)
今井 智子 北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 教授 (60260907)
須佐美 隆史 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録診療員 (80179184)
上松 節子 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪母子医療センター(研究所), その他部局等, 口腔外科・副部長 (80271378)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 唇顎口蓋裂 / 口蓋形成術 / 顎発育 / 多施設比較 / 歯学 / 臨床 / 口唇口蓋裂 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To compare Dental arch relationship outcomes of complete unilateral cleft lip and palate treated by three different protocols with two stage palatoplasty. 104 patients participated. In Hokkaido University, Cheiloplasty was performed by Millard at 5.0 months. Soft palate and the posterior half of hard palate closure was done using Furlow at 1 year 9 months. In Niigata University, Cheiloplasty was at 6.0 m. Soft palate was using Furlow at 1 y 7 m. Hard palate was closed at 5y 10m. In Osaka Children’s Hospital, Cheiloplasty was by Millard at 5.0 m. Soft palate was using Furlow at 1 y. Hard palate was closed at 1 y 6 m. Dental casts were taken 4.9 - 7.8 y. The casts were randomly numbered and assessed 5-Year-Olds’Index and Huddart/Bodenham index. There were no significant differences of 5Y and HB in different treatment protocols with two stage palatoplasty among these centers.